timing differences

Spanish translation: diferencia (o discrepancias) de sincronización/ de coordinación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timing differences
Spanish translation:diferencia (o discrepancias) de sincronización/ de coordinación
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

16:52 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / accounting for deferred taxation
English term or phrase: timing differences
"**Timing differences** are differences between profits and losses as computed for tax purposes and results as stated in financial statements… Timing differences are temporary in nature."

It is a text on accounting for deferred taxation
dtaboada
Denmark
diferencia (o discrepancias) de sincronización/ de coordinación
Explanation:



timing ['taɪmɪɳ] nombre
1 (de una acción) lo oportuno, coordinación
Teat the timing is perfect, está perfectamente coordinado.

.

1. The regulation of occurrence, pace, or coordination to achieve a desired effect, as in music, the theater, athletics, or mechanics.
2. The synchronization of the sparking of the plugs with the movement of the pistons in an internal-combustion engine.
The noun timing has one meaning:

Meaning #1: the time when something happens


WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diferencia (o discrepancias) de sincronización/ de coordinación
Gabriela Rodriguez
3 +1diferencias temporales
marybro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diferencia (o discrepancias) de sincronización/ de coordinación


Explanation:



timing ['taɪmɪɳ] nombre
1 (de una acción) lo oportuno, coordinación
Teat the timing is perfect, está perfectamente coordinado.

.

1. The regulation of occurrence, pace, or coordination to achieve a desired effect, as in music, the theater, athletics, or mechanics.
2. The synchronization of the sparking of the plugs with the movement of the pistons in an internal-combustion engine.
The noun timing has one meaning:

Meaning #1: the time when something happens


WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=tim...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/timing&method=8
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diferencias temporales


Explanation:
book-to tax differences, for example accelerated depreciation on a tax return but straight-line for the general ledger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-26 17:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dudas sobre aspectos tales cómo: las diferencias temporales y permanentes,
www.sticos-es.com/tips/tip013web.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-26 17:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que tener en cuenta además de las diferencias permanentes, las diferencias
temporales ...
www.gabilos.com/comosehace/ CierreContable/textoCalcularIS.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-26 17:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“the differences between the taxable profit (tax loss) and accounting profit (loss) that originate in one period and reverse in one or more subsequent period” - (Definition to IAS 12 “Accounting for Taxes on Income”)
http://www.accountancy.com.pk/articles.asp?id=143


marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr
  -> thank you, Silvina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search