in arriving at

Spanish translation: en el cálculo de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in arriving at
Spanish translation:en el cálculo de
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

16:56 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / accounting for deferred taxation
English term or phrase: in arriving at
"Expenditure or losses in the financial statement might not be deductible in arriving at taxable profit until a later period."

I understand the sense, but I can not make it work in Spanish...thx
dtaboada
Denmark
en el cálculo de
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Thx a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4en el cálculo de
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5al calcular
Marcelo González


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en el cálculo de


Explanation:
....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Thx a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Mónica Guzmán
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  marybro
27 mins
  -> Gracias, marybro

agree  Alicia Casal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alicia

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al calcular


Explanation:
...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search