growth projection

Spanish translation: expectativas de crecimiento /previsión de crecimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:growth projection
Spanish translation:expectativas de crecimiento /previsión de crecimiento
Entered by: Neosystec

10:37 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: growth projection
The European Comission cut its growth projection for 2005 for the Euro zone from 2% to 1.6%
Neosystec
expectativas de crecimiento /previsión de crecimiento
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10expectativas de crecimiento /previsión de crecimiento
Olga Alex
5 +1pronósitcos (proyección) de crecimiento (desarrollo, expansión)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3previsiones sobre desarrollo económico
Rosmu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
expectativas de crecimiento /previsión de crecimiento


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza: exacto
0 min

agree  Agua: Sí. Normalmente oigo: sus expectativas... Mar
0 min

agree  - Carolina
44 mins

agree  ana_alex
51 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
55 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr

agree  Anabel Martínez
2 hrs

agree  Jorgelina Millán
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pronósitcos (proyección) de crecimiento (desarrollo, expansión)


Explanation:
Oxford

growth / gr@UT / n
1 [u]
a (of animals, plants, humans) crecimiento m
b (personal development) crecimiento m personal
2 [u c]
a (of population, city) crecimiento m; (of quantity) aumento m
b (Busn) (of industry, business) crecimiento m, desarrollo m, expansión f; (of profits, demand) aumento m; economic growth
crecimiento or desarrollo económico

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): eso
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
previsiones sobre desarrollo económico


Explanation:
El término "growth", cuando se refire a número, significa "aumento", si se trata de tamaño, "crecimiento" y si se relaciona con la economía, "desarrollo/expansión". Propongo lo siguiente:

La Comisión europea ha reducido sus previsiones sobre desarrollo económico en la eurozona de 2% a 1,6%.

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search