squeeze out

Spanish translation: agotar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squeeze out
Spanish translation:agotar
Entered by: Neosystec

10:58 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: squeeze out
Also, years of cost-cutting have squeezed out most potential savings
Neosystec
agotar
Explanation:
han agotado / "han exprimido hasta la última gota ..."
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10agotar
René Cofré Baeza
4cesión forzosa
Chutzpahtic (X)
4desplazar
Michael Powers (PhD)
2restringir
Rosmu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
agotar


Explanation:
han agotado / "han exprimido hasta la última gota ..."

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
3 mins

agree  moken: :O)
8 mins

agree  sassa
8 mins

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
1 hr

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
3 hrs

agree  Jaime Oriard
3 hrs

agree  Anabel Martínez
3 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desplazar


Explanation:
Oxford

b (extract) ‹ liquid / juice › extraer*, sacar*; he tried to squeeze more money out of them trató de sacarles más dinero; the
company has been squeezed out by foreign competition la compañía se ha visto desplazada por la competencia extranjera

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesión forzosa


Explanation:
han causado la cesión forzosa de...

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
restringir


Explanation:
También, el hecho de llevar años reduciendo costes ha restringido considerablemente el potencial ahorro.

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search