flush with cash

Spanish translation: andando bien de dinero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush with cash
Spanish translation:andando bien de dinero
Entered by: Neosystec

11:01 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: flush with cash
Confidence rose with strong profits in 2004. Nowflush with cash, firms have plenty of options: they can return money to shareholders, invest in organic groth(...)
Neosystec
andando bien de dinero
Explanation:
Oxford

2 (having money) (colloq): to be flush andar* bien de dinero

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2con mucho dinero
Penelope Ausejo
5desbordantes de efectivo
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5andando bien de dinero
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con mucho dinero


Explanation:
Ahora que cuentan con mucho dinero... se puede decir de distintas formas...


Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs
  -> Thx Hebe :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> Thx gaby :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
andando bien de dinero


Explanation:
Oxford

2 (having money) (colloq): to be flush andar* bien de dinero

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desbordantes de efectivo


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search