International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

FUTURES TRANSACTIONS

Spanish translation: futuros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FUTURES TRANSACTIONS
Spanish translation:futuros
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:28 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economy
English term or phrase: FUTURES TRANSACTIONS
FUTURES TRANSACTIONS, where a contract is created to deliver a specified amount of currency at some future date ...
valer83
futuros
Explanation:
Por ejemplo, el London International FinancialFutures and Options Exchange ("LIFFE")= Mercado Internacional de Futuros Financieros de Londres
y el Commodity Trading Futures Commission = Comisión del Mercado de Futuros de Productos básicos
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias. Su respuesta me fue confirmada por un especialista en la materia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4futuros
Marian Greenfield
4 +2operaciones a futuro
Erica L
5transacciones futuras. Negoicos posteriores, futuros
Bernardo Ortiz
5TRANSACCIONES CON FUTUROS
Paulina Gómez
5TRANSACCIONES CON FUTUROS
Paulina Gómez
5transacciones a futuro
Clarisa Moraña
4transacción sobre futuros
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
futuros


Explanation:
Por ejemplo, el London International FinancialFutures and Options Exchange ("LIFFE")= Mercado Internacional de Futuros Financieros de Londres
y el Commodity Trading Futures Commission = Comisión del Mercado de Futuros de Productos básicos


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Gracias. Su respuesta me fue confirmada por un especialista en la materia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán (X): sí así en Argentina
9 mins

agree  esmeraldarl
22 mins

agree  Ruth Romero
40 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transacciones a futuro


Explanation:
Ejemplo de uso:

Por ejemplo, el concepto de adquisición de títulos y valores y otros instrumentos financieros cubre no solamente transacciones al contado sino también todas las técnicas de negociación disponibles: transacciones "a futuro", transacciones que conllevan una opción o garantía,


    Reference: http://tips.org.uy/tips/forum/globalizacion/debate/011.htm
    Reference: http://www.mre.gov.br/unir/webunir/BILA/12/document/2dec08.h...
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transacción sobre futuros


Explanation:
futures transaction (stock) = transacción sobre futuros (Routledge)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operaciones a futuro


Explanation:
Me suena mas familiar operaciones que tansacciones

Erica L
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: a mí también :-)
58 mins

agree  OLMO: This is it.
5 hrs
  -> sure it is!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRANSACCIONES CON FUTUROS


Explanation:

FUTUROS son contratos que obligan a las partes contratantes a intercambiar un bien en una fecha futura, a precio y con calidad preestablecidas.
Ref: Dictionary of Accounting terms. México: Editorial Continental

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 00:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Related term, but not equivalent is FORWARDS

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRANSACCIONES CON FUTUROS


Explanation:

FUTUROS son contratos que obligan a las partes contratantes a intercambiar un bien en una fecha futura, a precio y con calidad preestablecidas.
Ref: Dictionary of Accounting terms. México: Editorial Continental

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transacciones futuras. Negoicos posteriores, futuros


Explanation:
s

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search