iron rice bowl system

Spanish translation: sistema

19:58 Nov 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: iron rice bowl system
termino acuñado en china entre los años 50 y 60. le entregaba a los trabajadores ciertos beneficios, como vivenda, salud y educacion.
necesito la equivalencia normativa del termino, si existe, o la mejor manera de traducirlo al español.
Alejandra Zurita
Chile
Spanish translation:sistema
Explanation:
Iron rice bowl se deja tal como esta.
Selected response from:

Max Berre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sistema
Max Berre
2 +1sistema de empleo seguro
Christina Keating (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema


Explanation:
Iron rice bowl se deja tal como esta.


    Reference: http://www.caei.com.ar/ebooks/ebook4.pdf
Max Berre
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de empleo seguro


Explanation:
sistema de empleo seguro

Christina Keating (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosa sbragas (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search