PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Tax authorities

Spanish translation: autoridades fiscales

16:27 Jan 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Transfer pricing
English term or phrase: Tax authorities
Tax authorities around the world are increasingly focused on ensuring that companies are compliant with transfer pricing legislation.
silgavate
Spanish translation:autoridades fiscales
Explanation:
En España sería "Hacienda", pero el otro término es más general
Selected response from:

Javier Canals
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12autoridades fiscales
Javier Canals
4autoridades impositivas
Maria Gustafson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
tax authorities
autoridades fiscales


Explanation:
En España sería "Hacienda", pero el otro término es más general

Javier Canals
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons
1 min

agree  JH Trads: exacto, quizá también hayan variantes con "impositivas"
3 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: En México diríamos fiscales o hacendarias, pero fiscales sigue siendo más generalizado.
3 mins

agree  Ignacio Urrutia: Perfecto Javier, llegue tarde, iba a sugerir lo mismo, un saludo :)
8 mins

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
10 mins

agree  Elena Pérez
12 mins

agree  eftraductora
14 mins

agree  Maria Garcia
23 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
24 mins

agree  Yago Moreno Lopez
1 hr

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr

agree  Ana Brassara
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax authorities
autoridades impositivas


Explanation:
Lo he usado de este modo

Maria Gustafson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search