Wage and salary

Spanish translation: salario y sueldo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wage and salary
Spanish translation:salario y sueldo
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

15:34 Apr 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Wage and salary
The pace of wage and salary growth was also much slower that first reported.


Me gustaría saber cuál es la diferencia entre wage y salary, y con que términos podría traducirlas. Muchísimas gracias, tengan un buen día

Ester
Ester G-D
salario y sueldo
Explanation:
wages in Spanish is "salario" (paid to workers, usually on an hourly basis)

salary in Spanish is "sueldo" (paid to professionals usually on a monthly basis)

The fact that "salary" and "salario" are false friends is clearly reflected in the definitions from Thomas West, "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business":

sueldo--salary (received by professionals, as opposed to wages)

salario--wages (received by workers, as opposed to salary received by professionals)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-28 16:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are definitions from the Diccionario de la Real Academia Española:

sueldo.
Del lat. solidus.
3. Remuneración asignada a un individuo por el desempeño de un cargo o servicio profesional.

salario.
Del lat. salarium, de sal, sal.
1. m. estipendio, paga o remuneración.
2. En especial, cantidad de dinero con que se retribuye a los trabajadores manuales.


Here are definitions from Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law (1996):

wage--Payment, usually of money for labor or services usually according to a contract and on an hourly, daily or piecework basis

salary--a fixed compensation paid regulary for services


Definition of salary from Black's Law Dictionary, 8th ed. 2004:

salary--an agreed compensation for services, especially professional or semi-professional services, usually paid at regular intervals on a yearly basis, as distinguished from an hourly basis.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sueldos y salarios
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5salario y sueldo
Rebecca Jowers
4remuneración y salario
Luis Javier Otoya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wage and salary
remuneración y salario


Explanation:
La remuneración no siempre se efectúa en salarios

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wage and salary
sueldos y salarios


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.

agree  NetTra
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Alicia Villegas
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wage and salary
salario y sueldo


Explanation:
wages in Spanish is "salario" (paid to workers, usually on an hourly basis)

salary in Spanish is "sueldo" (paid to professionals usually on a monthly basis)

The fact that "salary" and "salario" are false friends is clearly reflected in the definitions from Thomas West, "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business":

sueldo--salary (received by professionals, as opposed to wages)

salario--wages (received by workers, as opposed to salary received by professionals)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-28 16:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are definitions from the Diccionario de la Real Academia Española:

sueldo.
Del lat. solidus.
3. Remuneración asignada a un individuo por el desempeño de un cargo o servicio profesional.

salario.
Del lat. salarium, de sal, sal.
1. m. estipendio, paga o remuneración.
2. En especial, cantidad de dinero con que se retribuye a los trabajadores manuales.


Here are definitions from Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law (1996):

wage--Payment, usually of money for labor or services usually according to a contract and on an hourly, daily or piecework basis

salary--a fixed compensation paid regulary for services


Definition of salary from Black's Law Dictionary, 8th ed. 2004:

salary--an agreed compensation for services, especially professional or semi-professional services, usually paid at regular intervals on a yearly basis, as distinguished from an hourly basis.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search