Pavlovian respose

Spanish translation: respuesta pavloviana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pavlovian response
Spanish translation:respuesta pavloviana
Entered by: David Cahill

11:04 Apr 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Pavlovian respose
France´s Thierry Breton was an excepcion, but his nervousness was dismissed as a "Pavlovian respose" by Nout Wellink, the president of the Dutch Central Bank and one of the ECB`s ratle settlers.

Me gustaría saber el significado de pavlovian respose, ya que no tengo ni idea de lo que puede querer decir. Muchísimas gracias

Ester
Ester G-D
respuesta pavloviana
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/pavlovian-response-mechanism

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reflejo pavloviano
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1teoría de Pavlov (de reflejo condicionado)
patricia scott
4 +1respuesta pavloviana
David Cahill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pavlovian respose
respuesta pavloviana


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/pavlovian-response-mechanism

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

Suerte


David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
4 hrs
  -> gracias, malega

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pavlovian respose
teoría de Pavlov (de reflejo condicionado)


Explanation:
coloquialmente se habla de "la teoría del perro de Pavlov"
Aquí la tienes explicada
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ivan_Pavlov

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: I agree with you
46 mins
  -> Thank you César. I have never heard it called pavloviano, but if Google says so...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pavlovian respose
reflejo pavloviano


Explanation:
(more common than the literal "respuesta pavloviana")

Examples:

Y los dirigentes del PSOE e IU aprovechan ese sustrato, predisposición instintiva o reflejo pavloviano, para un objetivo político: socavar al gobierno de ...
www.libertaddigital.com/php3/opi_desa.php3?cpn=24447

Cuando no vas a la primera, cuando careces del reflejo pavloviano, te inventas una estrategia. Id. vLex: VLEX-QUJX050 ...
premium.vlex.com/.../2100-16821743,01.html

El resto de los asistentes, contentos pero más bien movidos por la mecánica (otro reflejo pavloviano, sólo que de masas) también lo hacíamos y el evento se ...
panchobaez.blogspot.com/2005/04/biopics-las-olimpiadas-del-68.html

Claro: Pasolini atacaba mucho más a los que cuestionaban que a lo cuestionado, porque lo cuestionado era lo obvio, como un reflejo pavloviano. ...
www.pagina12.com.ar/especiales/12aniversario/rep11.htm

Esta intromisión ininterrumpida crea en la población un reflejo pavloviano, que favorece no solamente a la preparación favorable al inglés, sino también al ...
lingvo.org/es/3/366



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search