bottlenecks

Spanish translation: cuellos de botella

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottlenecks
Spanish translation:cuellos de botella
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

15:11 Jul 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: bottlenecks
"...sharing knowledge and information, sharing worries and considerations, discussion about bottlenecks, discussion about what is important to us."

Thanks
Andrea Macarie
Spain
cuellos de botella
Explanation:
No veo por qué no usarlo también en este contexto.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13cuellos de botella
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
3 +3(situaciones de) estrangulamiento/obstrucción/congestión
Noni Gilbert
5atascos
Bubo Coromandus
4 +1obstáculos
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
bottlenecks (context)
cuellos de botella


Explanation:
No veo por qué no usarlo también en este contexto.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Así se les dice
12 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Yvonne!

agree  Cándida Artime: Es lo usual.
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cándida. Sí, es lo que pienso. No veo la necesidad de otro término.

agree  Jairo Payan: Así de sencillo. Cuello de botella, en cualquier estrato social.
20 mins
  -> Gracias mil Jairo.

agree  María T. Vargas
22 mins
  -> Gracias mil María.

agree  Alicia Orfalian
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Alicia.

agree  Veronica Poblete
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Verónica! Y buen fin de semana.

agree  Marsha Wilkie: No cabe duda.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marsha.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Me sumo
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muy amable Rocío!

agree  Ernesto de Lara: por docena es más barato
6 hrs
  -> Muy amable Ernesto. :-)

agree  Annissa 7ar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Annissa.

agree  Salloz
6 hrs
  -> Muy amable Salloz.

agree  Maria Diehn: Tal cual.
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias María!

agree  Andrée Goreux: ¡Y no hay más que hablar!
10 hrs
  -> ¡Eso! :-) Gracias Agoreux.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottlenecks (context)
obstáculos


Explanation:
Más figurativo.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LucianoQ
1 hr
  -> Gracias, LucianoQ

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bottlenecks (context)
(situaciones de) estrangulamiento/obstrucción/congestión


Explanation:
www.hojaderuta.org/004/articulos/cumsille.php "no es fácil para un pueblo soportar un estrangulamiento económico "

I think this one is the most accurate.


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel.

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, y un abrazo!

agree  Annissa 7ar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Annissa.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atascos


Explanation:
es mi manera habitual de traducir "bottleneck"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search