pay off

Spanish translation: dar resultados/valen la pena a largo plazo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay off
Spanish translation:dar resultados/valen la pena a largo plazo
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

15:12 Jul 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: pay off
"Difficulties pay off

1. Say in a few words Who you are, what you do and how you do it

2. It is a struggle! Just do it! We try harder! Good to know you!

Presentation of process and Pay Off"
Andrea Macarie
Spain
dar resultados/valen la pena a largo plazo
Explanation:
A couple more options.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2recompensa - recompensan -- tienen su recompensa
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1rentabilidad
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1dar resultados/valen la pena a largo plazo
Noni Gilbert
4merecen la pena
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay off (context)
merecen la pena


Explanation:
Lo entiendo como que las dificultades al final merecen la pena, resultan rentables.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay off (context)
dar resultados/valen la pena a largo plazo


Explanation:
A couple more options.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LucianoQ
1 hr
  -> Gracias Luciano.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay off (context)
recompensa - recompensan -- tienen su recompensa


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Según M. Orellana.
10 hrs
  -> gracias Agoreux

agree  Bubo Coromandus
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rentabilidad


Explanation:
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1713046


Con el nuevo contexto explidcado por la persona que pregunta se refiere al rendimiento financiero de la empresa



Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search