go for

Spanish translation: quienes apuestan por nuestras auténticas fortalezas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:who go for our authentic strengths
Spanish translation:quienes apuestan por nuestras auténticas fortalezas
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

15:14 Jul 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: go for
"It’s our task to gain strategic clients who go for our authentic strengths"

Thanks again.
Andrea Macarie
Spain
quienes apuestan por nuestras auténticas fortalezas
Explanation:
"to go for" quiere decir "apostar por"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a quienes les interesan - les atraen
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5quienes apuestan por nuestras auténticas fortalezas
Bubo Coromandus
4ir a buscar / vienen en busca de
Rocio Barrientos
4optan por
Veronica Poblete
4responden a (lo que ofrecen)
Noni Gilbert
4ir tras de (van tras de)
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go for (context)
responden a (lo que ofrecen)


Explanation:
Es decir, se dejan "entusiasmar por", en el sentido de necesitar exactamente lo que se ofrece.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go for (context)
a quienes les interesan - les atraen


Explanation:
....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias Cándida

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optan por


Explanation:
Es nuestra tarea la de conseguir clientes estratégicos que opten por nuestras auténticas fortalezas

Veronica Poblete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir tras de (van tras de)


Explanation:
La opción que yo usaría.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir a buscar / vienen en busca de


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=for

"go for" verb "ir a buscar"

"It’s our task to gain strategic clients who go for our authentic strengths"

Es nuestra tarea el ganar clientes estratégicos quienes vienen en busca de nuestras auténticas fortalezas

Example sentence(s):
  • Mis clientes vienen en busca de algo diferente
  • ¿Qué tipo de clientes vienen en busca de una motocicleta?
Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quienes apuestan por nuestras auténticas fortalezas


Explanation:
"to go for" quiere decir "apostar por"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search