shareholder corporate relationship

Spanish translation: relación societaria de accionista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shareholder corporate relationship
Spanish translation:relación societaria de accionista
Entered by: José Manuel Lozano

07:43 Feb 29, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: shareholder corporate relationship
Thanks in advance for your help. I have a doubt here. Should it be "relación corporativa de accionista debido al hecho de que la COmpañía posee un porcentaje de participación directa o indirecta en las empresas filiales? Does it make sense? Thanks

The Parties agree that this Agreement does not apply to activities performed by the Service Company that constitute shareholder or supervisory function services vis-a-vis the members of the X Group, or that are in any other way based on the shareholder corporate relationship due to the Service Company's holding of a direct or indirect ownership interest in the subsidiary companies
javiavi
relación societaria de accionista
Explanation:
En mi opinión, se refiere a que una sociedad (Service Company) sea accionista de otra (filial).
Selected response from:

José Manuel Lozano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relación societaria de accionista
José Manuel Lozano
4relación de la sociedad con sus accionistas
Luis Ferrer Lopez


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relación de la sociedad con sus accionistas


Explanation:
La cláusula indica que el ámbito del acuerdo no guarda relación alguna con la participación de la empresa de servicios en el capital de la empresa, con motivo del interés que la empresa de servicios pueda tener en la propiedad de cualquier subsidiaria del grupo.

Espero que sirva de ayuda.

Luis Ferrer Lopez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relación societaria de accionista


Explanation:
En mi opinión, se refiere a que una sociedad (Service Company) sea accionista de otra (filial).

José Manuel Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search