flat to declining

Spanish translation: sin cambios con tendencia a bajar

12:47 Oct 27, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / consumption volume
English term or phrase: flat to declining
"Flat to declining steel consumption", también he visto que la expresión figura en internet como "flat-to-declining"


¡Muchas gracias de antemano!
Elisa Gallego
Belgium
Spanish translation:sin cambios con tendencia a bajar
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sin cambios con tendencia a bajar
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3nulo a uno decreciente
Ronaldo Bassini
3no creciente
DLyons
3igual a decreciente
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
igual a decreciente


Explanation:
Igual o con tendencia a disminuir.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no creciente


Explanation:
An alternative.

DLyons
Ireland
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin cambios con tendencia a bajar


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel López
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Andrée Goreux
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrée.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nulo a uno decreciente


Explanation:
de un crecimiento nulo a uno decreciente

Ronaldo Bassini
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search