have-not and have provinces

Spanish translation: provincias que reciben y provincias que no reciben

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have-not and have provinces
Spanish translation:provincias que reciben y provincias que no reciben

10:08 Nov 22, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-11-25 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Extractive Industries
English term or phrase: have-not and have provinces
Hi all

I wonder if you can help me with something. I am translating subtitles for a video about natural resources and the extractive industries in Canada.

In Canada, they use the terms 'have-not and have provinces' to refer to the provinces that receive or not receive equalisation payments.

How would you translate these concepts? Here is the paragraph for context:
"So, in Canada one of the key indicators of Dutch disease was that we saw Ontario become what we call a ‘have-not’ province, which means they began receiving equalization payments from the Federal Government but we saw other resource-rich provincial economies become ‘have’ provinces, where they stopped receiving those equalization payments."

As for now I have translated the terms as 'provincias que tienen' y provincias que no tienen.

Thanks in advance.
Regards,
Noelia
NMCastellanos
United Kingdom
provincias que reciben y provincias que no reciben
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2017-11-25 14:58:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti. Buen finde.
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Natalia! I have chosen your answer because I have decided not to translate the terms 'have-not province' or 'have-province' and go for a more simple explanation. This is my final translation: En Canadá, uno de los indicadores clav
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provincias con o sin
Mariana Gutierrez
3 +1provincias ricas y pobres
Apolonia Dermit
3provincias que reciben y provincias que no reciben
Natalia Pedrosa
3provincias con déficit ó superávit (en términos de capacidad fiscal)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Provincias con o sin recursos
Ada Mirasol Navarro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Provincias con o sin recursos


Explanation:
Por el contexto "we saw Ontario become what we call a ‘have-not’ province, which means they began receiving equalization payments from the Federal Government" parece que el "have" y "have-not" se refieren a si tienen recursos, o no, de lo que depende que reciban, o no, subsidios.

Ada Mirasol Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer Ada! To a certain extend yes, but not in this particular context. The video explains the opposite. But you don't need to know that by the small context I provided. The interviewee talks about provinces rich in resources starting to receive those payments because they rely too much in their natural resources. I hope it makes sense! Thanks again for your collaboration!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provincias con o sin


Explanation:
Imagino que debe haber variación en cómo se les dice a los "equalization payments" en diferentes regiones/países.
Diría "provincias con o sin fondos compensatorios".

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mariana! Thank you for your suggestion. It is about that, but the interviewee talks about how provinces who where have-provinces (without compensatory payments) become have-not provinces and start to receive the payments. So, the translation needs to show that evolution. Regards, Noelia


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provincias ricas y pobres


Explanation:
Una opción que transmite la idea creo

Apolonia Dermit
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, como "Hombre rico, hombre pobre"... Saludos.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, John. Saludos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provincias con déficit ó superávit (en términos de capacidad fiscal)


Explanation:
Provincias que reciben subvenciones de nivelación en función del déficit o superávit en términos de capacidad fiscal.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 351

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provincias que reciben y provincias que no reciben


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2017-11-25 14:58:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti. Buen finde.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Natalia! I have chosen your answer because I have decided not to translate the terms 'have-not province' or 'have-province' and go for a more simple explanation. This is my final translation: En Canadá, uno de los indicadores clav




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search