back-half weighted

Spanish translation: se generó en la segunda mitad del año

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-half weighted
Spanish translation:se generó en la segunda mitad del año
Entered by: patinba

14:52 Dec 26, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economics
English term or phrase: back-half weighted
"As you might know, much of our profit growth for the full year is back-half weighted due to prior year comps and trade phasing".

Thank you in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
se generó en la segunda mitad del año
Explanation:
ya que en la primera mitad tuvieron que afrontar los otros cargos/gastos indicados.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1se generó en la segunda mitad del año
patinba
3más peso en la segunda mitad (del año)
Elena Fernández Parga


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se generó en la segunda mitad del año


Explanation:
ya que en la primera mitad tuvieron que afrontar los otros cargos/gastos indicados.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 day 13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
más peso en la segunda mitad (del año)


Explanation:
Solo se me ocurre una versión reformulando un poco la frase: "...gran parte de nuestro crecimiento de beneficios para el año completo se produce en la segunda mitad debido a..."

Elena Fernández Parga
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search