tax or currency inquiries

Spanish translation: investigaciones sobre aspectos impositivos o cambiarios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax or currency inquiries
Spanish translation:investigaciones sobre aspectos impositivos o cambiarios
Entered by: patinba

17:19 Nov 12, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / notice of assessment
English term or phrase: tax or currency inquiries
Hola a todos:

¿Puede alguien ayudarme con la traducción de currency inquiries?

Group Companies were not served with any notice of assessment or other notices concerning the payment of Taxes, and there are no on-going tax or currency inquiries or tax or currency Procedures

Aparece en un contrato de compraventa de acciones

Muchas gracias
Pilar Bacaicoa
Spain
investigaciones sobre aspectos impositivos o cambiarios
Explanation:
Es más serio que una consulta. Lo que dice es que no están siendo investigados ni bajo inspección (que serían los "procedures"
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consultas tributarias o monetarias
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +2investigaciones sobre aspectos impositivos o cambiarios
patinba
4 +1consultas de impuestos o monedas
Walter Landesman
3indagatoria/investigación por temas de divisas o impuestos
Judith Armele


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consultas de impuestos o monedas


Explanation:
currency inquiries es consulta de monedas o sobre monedas.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Oberländer: Suena muy bien.
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz.

neutral  Robert Carter: Not a "consulta", IMO. Saludos!
21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investigaciones sobre aspectos impositivos o cambiarios


Explanation:
Es más serio que una consulta. Lo que dice es que no están siendo investigados ni bajo inspección (que serían los "procedures"

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: Sí definitivamente. Yo pondría el level of confidence en 4 ó 5
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Luis!

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, definitely more than just a "consulta". "Averiguación" seems to be preferred here in Mexico, but I'm not sure that applies elsewhere.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indagatoria/investigación por temas de divisas o impuestos


Explanation:
no hay ninguna indagatoria/investigación en curso por temas de divisas o impuestos

o el Grupo no está siendo indagado/investigado por temas de divisas o impuestos


    https://www.nodal.am/2014/08/fiscal-general-publica-lista-de-56-empresas-investigadas-por-uso-indebido-de-divisas/
    https://www.cuentasclarasdigital.org/2014/08/nueva-lista-de-60-empresas-investigadas-por-presunto-uso-irregular-de-divisas/
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultas tributarias o monetarias


Explanation:
I'd rather use adjective instead of nouns here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Not a "consulta", IMO. Saludos!
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search