‘spill over’ disutility

Spanish translation: desutilidad por la sobrecarga del cuidador/ desutilidad por efecto derrame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: ‘spill over’ disutility
Spanish translation:desutilidad por la sobrecarga del cuidador/ desutilidad por efecto derrame
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

06:04 Apr 15, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / cost-effectiveness analys
English term or phrase: ‘spill over’ disutility
Agradecería mucho ayuda con este término

contexto:

A study by Tilford et al. 2005 compared QWB scale data from the primary caregivers of children aged 0–17 years (n=98) with spina bifida versus a control sample of parents of non-disabled/unaffected children (n=49).
When comparing caregivers of spina bifida patients to the control caregiver sample, the ‘spill over’ disutility of spina bifida caregivers are reported as:
-0.03, -0.03 and -0.08 for the sacral, lower lumbar and thoracic lesion groups, respectively.
Values were calculated using the method described by Wittenberg et al.2013 (59).

Muchas gracias!!
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
desutilidad por la sobrecarga del cuidador/ desutilidad por efecto derrame
Explanation:
desutilidad = disutility
El "spillover effect" se puede explicar de dos maneras:
1. con la razón por la cual hay una desutilidad (en este caso, la sobrecarga del cuidador).
2.Literlamente diciendo que hay un efecto derrame, pero me preocupa que se confunda con «trickle-down economics»
Selected response from:

Gabriella Aldeman
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5efectos secundarios perjudiciales (de los cuidadores/que sufrieron los cuidadores)
Marta Moreno Lobera
4desutilidad por la sobrecarga del cuidador/ desutilidad por efecto derrame
Gabriella Aldeman
3inconveniencia de sobrecuidados
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desutilidad por la sobrecarga del cuidador/ desutilidad por efecto derrame


Explanation:
desutilidad = disutility
El "spillover effect" se puede explicar de dos maneras:
1. con la razón por la cual hay una desutilidad (en este caso, la sobrecarga del cuidador).
2.Literlamente diciendo que hay un efecto derrame, pero me preocupa que se confunda con «trickle-down economics»

Gabriella Aldeman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias a ambos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias Gabriella por tan valiosa ayuda!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inconveniencia de sobrecuidados


Explanation:
Al comparar a los cuidadores de paciente...con la muestra del cuidador de control, la inconveniencia/lo inconveniente de los sobrecuidados/del cuidado excesivo (de los cuidadores)... se informa como:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efectos secundarios perjudiciales (de los cuidadores/que sufrieron los cuidadores)


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search