arbitrage pricing theory

Spanish translation: teoría del arbitraje

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Jul 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Economics, Finance (general), Marketing / Market Research, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: arbitrage pricing theory
Definition from The Economist:
The arbitrage pricing theory says that the price of a financial asset reflects a few key risk factors, such as the expected rate of interest, and how the price of the asset changes relative to the price of a portfolio of assets. If the price of an asset happens to diverge from what the theory says it should be, arbitrage by investors should bring it back into line.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Arbitrage Pricing Theory provides more flexibility than the CAPM; however, the former is more complex. The inputs that make the arbitrage pricing model complicated are the asset’s price sensitivity to factor n (βn) and the risk premium to factor n (RPn). Corporate Finance Institute
  • Over the years, arbitrage pricing theory has grown in popularity for its relatively simpler assumptions. However, arbitrage pricing theory is a lot more difficult to apply in practice because it requires a lot of data and complex statistical analysis. Investopedia
  • The test's results show that, within the scope of the methodology and data employed, the Arbitrage Pricing Theory (APT) does hold in the very emerging stock market of Thailand, while the CAPM (Capital Asset Pricing Model) fails to do so. IDEAS
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK economics and finances specialistsGBK economics and finances specialists


This question is closed

Spanish translation:teoría del arbitraje
Definition:
La teoría del arbitraje es una teoría que estima la rentabilidad esperada o tasa de retorno de un activo como una función lineal de diversos factores macroeconómicos.

De forma sencilla, es una ecuación lineal que depende de unos factores (F) y de unos parámetros o coeficientes beta a los que se suma una constante, que es el llamado activo libre de riesgo (rf). De esta manera, su objetivo es calcular la rentabilidad esperada de un activo. Los factores (F) son magnitudes macroeconómicas como el Producto Interior Bruto (PIB) y los parámetros beta indican la sensibilidad de la rentabilidad ante cambios en estas magnitudes y, además, la dirección de dichos cambios.
Selected response from:

Luis M. Sosa
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2teoría del arbitraje
Luis M. Sosa
3teoría de valoración por arbitraje
Facundo Pallero


  

Translations offered


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teoría de valoración por arbitraje


Definition from Guías Jurídicas:
La teoría de valoración por arbitraje es un modelo de equilibrio de valoración de activos. Su idea central es que la rentabilidad esperada de un activo ha de ser función lineal de su riesgo sistemático, medido este por una serie de coeficientes beta asociados a otros tantos factores comunes explicativos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Modelo de valoración de activos financieros (CAPM) y teoría de valoración por arbitraje (APT): Un test empírico en las empresas del sector eléctrico brasileño. - Universidad Javeriana  
  • En este trabajo se aplicó la Teoría de Valoración por Arbitraje (APT), usando los factores macroeconómicos propuestos por Chen, Roll y Ross en 1986... - Open Access Theses and Dissertations  
  • Hasta ahora, solo se ha presentado una alternativa que, más que sustituir, complementa lo que hemos estudiado, se trata dela conocida como Teoría de Valoración por Arbitraje que estudiaremos en el Epígrafe.... - Finanzas Empresariales  
Facundo Pallero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teoría del arbitraje


Definition from Economipedia:
La teoría del arbitraje es una teoría que estima la rentabilidad esperada o tasa de retorno de un activo como una función lineal de diversos factores macroeconómicos.

De forma sencilla, es una ecuación lineal que depende de unos factores (F) y de unos parámetros o coeficientes beta a los que se suma una constante, que es el llamado activo libre de riesgo (rf). De esta manera, su objetivo es calcular la rentabilidad esperada de un activo. Los factores (F) son magnitudes macroeconómicas como el Producto Interior Bruto (PIB) y los parámetros beta indican la sensibilidad de la rentabilidad ante cambios en estas magnitudes y, además, la dirección de dichos cambios.

Example sentence(s):
  • La Teoría del Arbitraje o en inglés Arbitrage pricing theory (APT) dice que el retorno esperado de un activo financiero puede ser modelado como una función lineal de varios factores macroeconómicos, donde la sensibilidad a cambios en cada factor es representada por un factor específico, el coeficiente beta. - Wikipedia en español  
Luis M. Sosa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  GABRIELA MARQUEZ
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela.

Yes  Déborah Gelardi
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Déborah




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search