heteroskedasticity

Spanish translation: Heterocedasticidad

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:54 Sep 25, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Economics, Finance (general), Investment / Securities, Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: heteroskedasticity
Definition from Investopedia:
In statistics, heteroskedasticity (or heteroscedasticity) happens when the standard errors of a variable, monitored over a specific amount of time, are non-constant. With heteroskedasticity, the tell-tale sign upon visual inspection of the residual errors is that they will tend to fan out over time

Example sentence(s):
  • Most real world data will probably be heteroskedastic. However, one can still use ordinary least squares without correcting for heteroskedasticity because if the sample size is large enough, the variance of the least squares estimator may still be sufficiently small to obtain precise estimates. Methods for Detecting and Resolving...
  • Heteroskedasticity can also occur if there are subpopulation differences or other interaction effects (e.g. the effect of income on expenditures differs for whites and blacks). (Again, the problem arises from violation of the assumption that no such differences exist or have already been incorporated into the model.) Richard Williams, Univ. of Notre Dame
  • If heteroskedasticity does not cause bias or inconsistency in he OLS estimators, why did we introduce it as one of the Gauss-Markov assumptions? Hedibert
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK economics and finances specialistsGBK economics and finances specialists


This question is closed

Spanish translation:Heterocedasticidad
Definition:
En estadística se dice que un modelo de regresión lineal presenta heterocedasticidad cuando la varianza de los errores no es constante en todas las observaciones realizadas.

Esto implica el incumplimiento de una de las hipótesis básicas sobre las que se asienta el modelo de regresión lineal.
Selected response from:

Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Heterocedasticidad
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
4 +1Heterocedasticidad
Juan Galan


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heterocedasticidad


Definition from Wikipedia:
En estadística se dice que un modelo de regresión lineal presenta heterocedasticidad cuando la variacion de los errores no es constante en todas las observaciones realizadas.

Example sentence(s):
Juan Galan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  María José Domínguez Camba
4 days
  -> Gracias María José

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Heterocedasticidad


Definition from https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heteroceda:
En estadística se dice que un modelo de regresión lineal presenta heterocedasticidad cuando la varianza de los errores no es constante en todas las observaciones realizadas.

Esto implica el incumplimiento de una de las hipótesis básicas sobre las que se asienta el modelo de regresión lineal.

Example sentence(s):
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Cristofer Picado
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cristofer.

Yes  Luis M. Sosa: Both answers are right. Yours is more adjusted to platform's requirements.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luis! I was first to answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search