paved road

Spanish translation: allanar el camino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pave the road
Spanish translation:allanar el camino
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo (X)

21:22 Oct 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Economics / World Bank Report
English term or phrase: paved road
At the Last Mile, where intended beneficiaries take possession of the remitted funds, the number and accessibility of distribution channels have greatly increased in recent years, creating a “paved road” for remittances between the United States and Mexico’s urban and regional centers
Andrs
allanar el camino
Explanation:
"han allanado el camino" en tu texto.

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6allanar el camino
Atenea Acevedo (X)
5 +1camino expedito
Henry Hinds
4camino fácil
- Carolina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
allanar el camino


Explanation:
"han allanado el camino" en tu texto.

Saludos...

Atenea Acevedo (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Elizabeth Cross
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Inés

agree  Xenia Wong
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Ana Battaglia
3 hrs

agree  TranslateThis
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camino fácil


Explanation:
mi sugerencia :)

- Carolina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camino expedito


Explanation:
Muy popular la expresión en México además.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: me gusta, Henry!
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search