through

Spanish translation: mediante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through
Spanish translation:mediante
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:05 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / GM products
English term or phrase: through
These countries have introduced their non-GMO policies
through their in-store offers and through supplier specifications.
Se refiere a "a trevés de /por medio de" o a que han introducido/aplicado las politicas "en"....?
Muchas gracias!
Marta Lopez
Chile
mediante
Explanation:
Es otra alternativa
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7con/por medio de
teju
5 +1a través de / por medio de
Gabriela Rodriguez
5mediante
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
con/por medio de


Explanation:
:)

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: por medio de
1 min
  -> gracias Ruth

agree  Mónica Guzmán
3 mins
  -> gracias Monica

agree  juani: por medio de
4 mins
  -> gracias juani

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
7 mins
  -> gracias Nigel

agree  PaulinaRich
24 mins
  -> gracia Pau

agree  verbis
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Lydia Tilt (X)
16 hrs
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a través de / por medio de


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias verbis!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediante


Explanation:
Es otra alternativa

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search