maize or soja ingredients respectively the derivatives thereof in breakfast cere

Spanish translation: maíz o ingredientes derivados de la soya/soja modificados genéticamente, en los cereales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maize or soja ingredients respectively the derivatives thereof in breakfast cere
Spanish translation:maíz o ingredientes derivados de la soya/soja modificados genéticamente, en los cereales
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

20:43 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / GM products
English term or phrase: maize or soja ingredients respectively the derivatives thereof in breakfast cere
Kellogg is aware of the European consumers' opinion and therefore does not use genetically modified maize or soja ingredients respectively the derivatives thereof in breakfast cereals sold in Europe.
Marta Lopez
Chile
Kellogg, consciente de la opinión de los consumidores europeos, no utiliza maíz ni ingredientes deri
Explanation:
Yo le daría este sentido al texto, que me parece es una traducción de otro texto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 20:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...derivados de la soya/soja modificados genéticamente en los cereales de venta en Europa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 20:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento, no me fijé que no cupo el párrafo completo.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Gracias!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2no usa ingredientes que contengan maiz o soya ...
René Cofré Baeza
5Kellogg, consciente de la opinión de los consumidores europeos, no utiliza maíz ni ingredientes deri
Alejandra Vega


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no usa ingredientes que contengan maiz o soya ...


Explanation:
.... modificados geneticamente, o los (respectivos) derivados de los mismos, en los cereales para el desayuno comercializados en Europa.

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kellogg, consciente de la opinión de los consumidores europeos, no utiliza maíz ni ingredientes deri


Explanation:
Yo le daría este sentido al texto, que me parece es una traducción de otro texto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 20:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...derivados de la soya/soja modificados genéticamente en los cereales de venta en Europa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 20:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento, no me fijé que no cupo el párrafo completo.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search