International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

"Trolley Watch"

Spanish translation: "Carros Vigias"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Trolley Watch"
Spanish translation:"Carros Vigias"
Entered by: cisternas

21:12 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / GM products
English term or phrase: "Trolley Watch"
The most recent overview of GM labelled products in the 25 EU member states can be found at the Greenpeace "Trolley Watch" website www.greenpeace/stopGMO.

Tal parece que es una campaña que esta llevandoa cabo Greenpeace...alguien ha visto o conoce la traduccion oficial de esto?

Gracias!
Marta Lopez
Chile
carros vigias
Explanation:
No se cual es la traducción exacta, pero cuando entras a greenpeace.org aparece la información de la campaña que hacen para eliminar de los supermercados los OMG

GE food: Not in my trolley!
In Europe we have also launched operation Trolley Watch, where active consumers and 'Gene detectives' are joining up to rid supermarket shelves of GE foods. GE food: Not in my trolley!
In Europe we have also launched operation Trolley Watch, where active consumers and 'Gene detectives' are joining up to rid supermarket shelves of GE foods. Luckily very few food items in Europe contain GE ingredients, thanks to massive consumer opposition. With the help of the public, we have started to closely monitor the situation through Trolley Watch to ensure that the European food market remains closed to GE products.

http://www.greenpeace.org/international/news/european-consum...
Selected response from:

cisternas
Grading comment
Gracias Cisternas por la información sobre la campaña, tu propuesta me parece bien, aunque sigo indecisa de si traducir o no el nombre de la campaña...muchas gracias de nuevo! suerte!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Observadores de Transgénicos
Alejandra Vega
4carros vigias
cisternas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carros vigias


Explanation:
No se cual es la traducción exacta, pero cuando entras a greenpeace.org aparece la información de la campaña que hacen para eliminar de los supermercados los OMG

GE food: Not in my trolley!
In Europe we have also launched operation Trolley Watch, where active consumers and 'Gene detectives' are joining up to rid supermarket shelves of GE foods. GE food: Not in my trolley!
In Europe we have also launched operation Trolley Watch, where active consumers and 'Gene detectives' are joining up to rid supermarket shelves of GE foods. Luckily very few food items in Europe contain GE ingredients, thanks to massive consumer opposition. With the help of the public, we have started to closely monitor the situation through Trolley Watch to ensure that the European food market remains closed to GE products.

http://www.greenpeace.org/international/news/european-consum...

cisternas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Gracias Cisternas por la información sobre la campaña, tu propuesta me parece bien, aunque sigo indecisa de si traducir o no el nombre de la campaña...muchas gracias de nuevo! suerte!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trolley Watch
Observadores de Transgénicos


Explanation:
Es una campaña para evitar el consumo y venta de alimentos transgénicos. Los observadores revisan las etiquetas de diversos productos en los supermercados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-12 22:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidé de ponerte la página donde encontrarás la información. De ahí mismo te puedes enlazar con la campaña \"Trolley Watch\"
http://www.greenpeace.org/espana/campaigns/transgenicos/obse...

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search