GT CODE

Spanish translation: codigo educandos especiales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GT CODE
Spanish translation:codigo educandos especiales
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

12:48 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / translation of an academic registrar
English term or phrase: GT CODE
This word appears in a chart where all subjets are listed. Below this, you can find: CO1. SS1. MA1, CO2, SS2.
MacKal
codigo educandos especiales
Explanation:
GT code
Gifted and Talented students
Son los educandos (alumnos) con talentos especiales, segùn el còdigo de educaciòn se trata de alumnos que superan todas las expectativas, y cuyo rendimiento es sobradamente superior a los alumnos de su misma edad y medio ambiente. Son niños/as genios/as o de altìsimo nivel de inteligencia y/o creatividad artìstica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-13 13:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En EE.UU. se los llama los \"gt-kids\" o \" gt-teens\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-13 14:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según tu contexto...(context rules!) la respuesta de mi colega prozie \"posada\" es excelente, la mía es una variante en el caso de una excepción.

Muchísima suerte y Saludos Cordiales desde Buenos Aires,
Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5codigo educandos especiales
Patricia Baldwin
4 +1Codigo GT o codigo del programa GT.
posada


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gt code
Codigo GT o codigo del programa GT.


Explanation:
GT: Guaranteed Transfer Program
Example: Burlington County College’s Guaranteed Transfer Program is an inexpensive way for students to complete their bachelors’ degree by providing a seamless transfer of courses and credits from BCC to many four-year colleges and universities.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
52 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gt code
codigo educandos especiales


Explanation:
GT code
Gifted and Talented students
Son los educandos (alumnos) con talentos especiales, segùn el còdigo de educaciòn se trata de alumnos que superan todas las expectativas, y cuyo rendimiento es sobradamente superior a los alumnos de su misma edad y medio ambiente. Son niños/as genios/as o de altìsimo nivel de inteligencia y/o creatividad artìstica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-13 13:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En EE.UU. se los llama los \"gt-kids\" o \" gt-teens\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-13 14:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según tu contexto...(context rules!) la respuesta de mi colega prozie \"posada\" es excelente, la mía es una variante en el caso de una excepción.

Muchísima suerte y Saludos Cordiales desde Buenos Aires,
Patricia


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:VQKDa1obdVkJ:www.newdia...
Patricia Baldwin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
THANK YOU




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search