childcare

Spanish translation: guardería, cuidado infantil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:childcare
Spanish translation:guardería, cuidado infantil
Entered by: Oso (X)

19:55 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / childcare
English term or phrase: childcare
The text reads as follows: Financial compensation for a study-related injury or loss of wages, time off work or childcare is not offered.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
guardería, cuidado infantil
Explanation:
Hola Georgina,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 19:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

childcare nombre cuidado infantil, puericultura
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

guardería infantil.
1. f. Lugar donde se cuida y atiende a los niños de corta edad.
DRAE©
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11guardería, cuidado infantil
Oso (X)
5 +6cuidado de niños
Henry Hinds
4cuidado de los niños
------ (X)
4cuidado de los niños
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cuidado de niños


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Andrea Horen
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Mónica Guzmán
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Gabriela Minsky
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
guardería, cuidado infantil


Explanation:
Hola Georgina,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 19:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

childcare nombre cuidado infantil, puericultura
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

guardería infantil.
1. f. Lugar donde se cuida y atiende a los niños de corta edad.
DRAE©


Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: cuidado infantil
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Leticia ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> ¡Un mar de gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
3 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, Gaelle ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> Mil gracias a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

agree  colemh: 8-)
15 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias y saludos cordiales, colemh ¶8^)

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Elena ¶:^)

agree  Otilia Acosta
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, otimar ¶:^)

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman ¶:^)

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Hola Xen, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Marsha Wilkie
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marsha ¶:^)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
5 days
  -> Saludos y mil gracias, Rossana ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuidado de los niños


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuidado de los niños


Explanation:
:)


------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search