Demonstrates knowledge of phonological and phonemic awareness

Spanish translation: Demuestra conocimientos fonológicos( o de fonología) y fonémicos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Demonstrates knowledge of phonological and phonemic awareness
Spanish translation:Demuestra conocimientos fonológicos( o de fonología) y fonémicos
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

04:42 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Demonstrates knowledge of phonological and phonemic awareness
I am translating a reading progress report for parents of one of my first graders who do not speak English, and I'm not sure how to say "phonological and phonemic awareness" in Spanish. Thanks for your time!
Erin
Demuestra conocimientos fonológicos( o de fonología) y fonémicos
Explanation:
phonemic
Did you mean: phoneme
Dictionary
pho·ne·mic (fə-nē'mĭk, fō-) pronunciation
adj.

1. Of or relating to phonemes.
2. Of or relating to phonemics.
3. Serving to distinguish phonemes or distinctive features.

pho·ne'mi·cal·ly adv.Español (Spanish)
adj. - fonémico

phonology, study of the sound systems of languages. It is distinguished from phonetics, which is the study of the production, perception, and physical properties of speech sounds; phonology attempts to account for how they are combined, organized, and convey meaning in particular languages. Only a fraction of the sounds humans can articulate is found in any particular language. For example, English lacks the click sounds common to many languages of S Africa, while the sound th often poses problems for people learning English. Also, possible combinations of sounds vary widely from language to language—the combination kt at the beginning of a word, for example, would be impossible in some languages but is unexceptional in Greek. In phonology, speech sounds are analyzed into phonemes, the smallest units of sound that can change the meaning of a word. A phoneme may have several allophones, related sounds that are distinct but do not change the meaning of a word when they are interchanged. In English, l at the beginning of a word and l after a vowel are pronounced differently, so that the l in lit and the l in gold are allophones of the phoneme l; in other languages the difference between the two sounds could change the meaning of a word and so would be considered different phonemes.

spañol (Spanish)
n. - fonología
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias - es evidente que sabes de la linguistica y de lo que hablas. Estas palabras no son intercambiables y si las maestras las usan asi, no es correcto. Somos profesionales y debemos usar los terminos correctamente. Puedo explicar los terminos a los padres durante la conferencia, pero no puedo usarlas incorrectamente suponiendo que los padres no van a entenderlas. Bueno, quito mi "soapbox". Muchisimas gracias otra vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In support of Esther's answer (not for points)
Refugio
5 +1reconosce bien los sonidos y puede distinguir entre ellos
00000000 (X)
4 +2Demuestra conocimientos fonológicos( o de fonología) y fonémicos
Gabriela Rodriguez
5comprueba que est  al tanto de las diferencias fonol¢gicas y fon‚micas
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demonstrates knowledge of phonological and phonemic awareness
Demuestra conocimientos fonológicos( o de fonología) y fonémicos


Explanation:
phonemic
Did you mean: phoneme
Dictionary
pho·ne·mic (fə-nē'mĭk, fō-) pronunciation
adj.

1. Of or relating to phonemes.
2. Of or relating to phonemics.
3. Serving to distinguish phonemes or distinctive features.

pho·ne'mi·cal·ly adv.Español (Spanish)
adj. - fonémico

phonology, study of the sound systems of languages. It is distinguished from phonetics, which is the study of the production, perception, and physical properties of speech sounds; phonology attempts to account for how they are combined, organized, and convey meaning in particular languages. Only a fraction of the sounds humans can articulate is found in any particular language. For example, English lacks the click sounds common to many languages of S Africa, while the sound th often poses problems for people learning English. Also, possible combinations of sounds vary widely from language to language—the combination kt at the beginning of a word, for example, would be impossible in some languages but is unexceptional in Greek. In phonology, speech sounds are analyzed into phonemes, the smallest units of sound that can change the meaning of a word. A phoneme may have several allophones, related sounds that are distinct but do not change the meaning of a word when they are interchanged. In English, l at the beginning of a word and l after a vowel are pronounced differently, so that the l in lit and the l in gold are allophones of the phoneme l; in other languages the difference between the two sounds could change the meaning of a word and so would be considered different phonemes.

spañol (Spanish)
n. - fonología


    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/%20phonemic%20
    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/phonologic
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias - es evidente que sabes de la linguistica y de lo que hablas. Estas palabras no son intercambiables y si las maestras las usan asi, no es correcto. Somos profesionales y debemos usar los terminos correctamente. Puedo explicar los terminos a los padres durante la conferencia, pero no puedo usarlas incorrectamente suponiendo que los padres no van a entenderlas. Bueno, quito mi "soapbox". Muchisimas gracias otra vez!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Graciela, muy amable!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Anna Macip
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Anna por tu apoyo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demonstrates knowledge of phonological and phonemic awareness
reconosce bien los sonidos y puede distinguir entre ellos


Explanation:
It means: recognizes sounds well and can dstinguish between them. No need to jargonize with a parent struggling to inderstand what's going on in school.
Best,
Esther


00000000 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
The parents are well educated, but since they just moved the U.S. do not yet speak English...They are very involved in the child's education, and I need to provide them with the same detailed feedback that the parents of my English speakers receive. Phonemic and phonological awareness goes deeper than this translation. Thanks for your time, in most cases I would agree with you about the jargonizing and avoiding technical vocabulary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: reconoce
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The parents are well educated, but since they just moved the U.S. do not yet speak English...They are very involved in the child's education, and I need to provide them with the same detailed feedback that the parents of my English speakers receive. Phonemic and phonological awareness goes deeper than this translation. Thanks for your time, in most cases I would agree with you about the jargonizing and avoiding technical vocabulary.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demonstrates knowledge of phonological and phonemic awareness
comprueba que est  al tanto de las diferencias fonol¢gicas y fon‚micas


Explanation:
this is it


Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demonstrates knowledge of phonological and phonemic awareness
In support of Esther's answer (not for points)


Explanation:
As a bilingual first-grade teacher, I can tell you that phonemic and phonological are usually used interchangeably. To mention them separately on a report card seems a bit pretentious. In my experience, most teachers could not tell you what the difference would be. Therefore, no matter how well educated the parents may be, it is still jargon and should be translated into something meaningful such as Esther suggests. Here is a technical description:

What Is Phonological/Phoneme Awareness?

Stanovich (1993-94) defines "phonological awareness" as the ability to deal explicitly and segmentally with sound units smaller than the syllable. He also notes that researchers "argue intensely" about the meaning of the term and about the nature of the tasks used to measure it. Harris and Hodges (1995) present a brief essay on phonemic awareness. Another oft-cited source (Adams, 1990) uses "phonemic awareness" almost exclusively. Phonological awareness sometimes refers to an awareness that words consist of syllables, "onsets and rimes," and phonemes, and so can be considered as a broader notion than phonemic awareness. Each term is widely used and perhaps (if incorrectly) used interchangeably. In preparing this Digest, both terms were used to search the ERIC database. For the purposes of this Digest, each author's use will be followed.

Adams (1990) describes 5 levels of phonemic awareness in terms of abilities:

* to hear rhymes and alliteration as measured by knowledge of nursery rhymes

* to do oddity tasks (comparing and contrasting the sounds of words for rhyme and alliteration)

* to blend and split syllables

* to perform phonemic segmentation (such as counting out the number of phonemes in a word)

* to perform phoneme manipulation tasks (such as adding, deleting a particular phoneme and regenerating a word from the remainder).

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: In reference to Esther's answer, you could just say "reconoce y distingue". I think "entre ellos" would be a bit redundant. :O) :O)
2 hrs
  -> Quite right, thanks!

agree  00000000 (X): phonemic and phonological are used interchangeably in linguistics; I had thought Erin meant phonetic and phonological
15 hrs
  -> It certainly should be; perhaps it was copied wrong. In any case, yours is the best answer so far and should get the points.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search