Gone will be the old analogies (rhinos are to watering holes what starlets are t

Spanish translation: desaparecerán las viejas analogías

05:27 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Gone will be the old analogies (rhinos are to watering holes what starlets are t
They will put less emphasis on abstract reasoning and more on what pupils have learned in the classroom. Gone will be the old analogies (rhinos are to watering holes what starlets are to spas) and in will come tests of reading comprehesion and algebra.
delfi
Spanish translation:desaparecerán las viejas analogías
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-14 06:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o se eliminarAn o ya no habrA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-14 07:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(los rinocerontes son a los abrevaderos como las actrices son a los balnearios)
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desaparecerán las viejas analogías
Refugio
4las viejas analogías serán cosa del pasado
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gone will be the old analogies (rhinos are to watering holes what starlets are t
las viejas analogías serán cosa del pasado


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gone will be the old analogies (rhinos are to watering holes what starlets are t
desaparecerán las viejas analogías


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-14 06:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o se eliminarAn o ya no habrA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-14 07:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(los rinocerontes son a los abrevaderos como las actrices son a los balnearios)

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Anabel Martínez
54 days
  -> Gracias, Anabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search