such a history at your peril

Spanish translation: tal historia a tu propio riesgo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:such a history at your peril
Spanish translation:tal historia a tu propio riesgo
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

05:36 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: such a history at your peril
And in the process they helped to turn those universities into the greatest educational institutions in the world. You fiddle with a mechanism that has such a history at your peril.
delfi
tal historia a tu propio riesgo
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tal historia a tu propio riesgo
Ernesto de Lara
4semejante historia / tradición
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4no vale la pena juguetear con un mecanismo que tenga tal historia
Refugio


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tal historia a tu propio riesgo


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
243 days
  -> gracias Walter

agree  xxxASUY
249 days
  -> gracias ASUY

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
251 days
  -> gracias Se¤ora Presidente

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no vale la pena juguetear con un mecanismo que tenga tal historia


Explanation:
If it ain't broke, don't fix it.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

249 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semejante historia / tradición


Explanation:
... un mecanismo que tiene semejante historia/ tradición corre por tu cuenta y riesgo.

Falta más contexto, decidamente.

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search