rich Wasp, debutante balls

Spanish translation: adinerados anglo-sajones protestantes blancos que pasaban el tiempo........en los bailes

05:38 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: rich Wasp, debutante balls
He saw a university dominated by rich Wasp who spent their time in college clubs and attending debutante balls.
delfi
Spanish translation:adinerados anglo-sajones protestantes blancos que pasaban el tiempo........en los bailes
Explanation:
....en honor de los debutants.
WASP=White Anglo-Saxon Protestant
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adinerados anglo-sajones protestantes blancos que pasaban el tiempo........en los bailes
bigedsenior
3 +1(debutante balls) bailes de puesta de largo
kelime


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rich wasp, debutante balls
adinerados anglo-sajones protestantes blancos que pasaban el tiempo........en los bailes


Explanation:
....en honor de los debutants.
WASP=White Anglo-Saxon Protestant

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hemuss
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Hemus

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: pero cambiaría el orden de los adjetivos: blanco protestante anglosajón adinerado que asiste a los bailes de debutantes
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Maritere.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Muy ingenioso!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
12 hrs
  -> gracias, gaby

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rich wasp, debutante balls
(debutante balls) bailes de puesta de largo


Explanation:
(para completar la primera repuesta del colega) he encontrado en el diccionario Larousse esta expresión idiomática.

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Escorihuela
4 hrs
  -> gracias Begoña




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search