where Harvard led

Spanish translation: siguieron las huellas de Harvard

05:41 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: where Harvard led
The result was both an academic and social revolution. Other universities followed where Harvard led.
delfi
Spanish translation:siguieron las huellas de Harvard
Explanation:
Impresionante Actuación de China en los Paraolímpicos de Sydney - [ Translate this page ]
... Los atletas paraolímpicos chinos siguieron las huellas de sus compatriotas
olímpicos al terminar el sábado 28 de manera impresionante, todas sus pruebas ...
spanish.people.com.cn/spanish/ 200010/31/sp20001031_43740.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-14 06:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o siguieron el ejemplo de Harvard
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2siguieron las huellas de Harvard
Refugio
4 +2otras universidades siguieron el liderazgo de Harvard
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where harvard led
otras universidades siguieron el liderazgo de Harvard


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where harvard led
siguieron las huellas de Harvard


Explanation:
Impresionante Actuación de China en los Paraolímpicos de Sydney - [ Translate this page ]
... Los atletas paraolímpicos chinos siguieron las huellas de sus compatriotas
olímpicos al terminar el sábado 28 de manera impresionante, todas sus pruebas ...
spanish.people.com.cn/spanish/ 200010/31/sp20001031_43740.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-14 06:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o siguieron el ejemplo de Harvard

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Genevieve

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search