belatedly embraced

Spanish translation: adoptado tardíamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belatedly embraced
Spanish translation:adoptado tardíamente
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

05:44 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: belatedly embraced
George Bush sailed into Yale in 1964, thanks to his family connections; but seven years later, when Yale had belatedly embraced the scholastic aptitude tests revolution, his brother Jeb went to the university of Texas instead.
delfi
adoptado tardíamente
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adoptado tardíamente
Gustavo Caldas
5adoptado de forma tardía
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adoptado tardíamente


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adoptado de forma tardía


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 475




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search