International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

when it comes to

Spanish translation: cuando se trata de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when it comes to
Spanish translation:cuando se trata de
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

05:46 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: when it comes to
when it comes to admitting applicants.
delfi
cuando se trata de
Explanation:
suena bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9cuando se trata de
Gustavo Caldas
5a la hora de
moken


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cuando se trata de


Explanation:
suena bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
1 min

agree  Ernesto de Lara
33 mins

agree  alebriones
39 mins

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
45 mins

agree  kelime
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a la hora de


Explanation:
Hi delfi,

Viendo la expresión dentro de contexto, creo que "a la hora de" es lo que se ajusta mejor desde el punto de vista idiomático.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search