meritocratic

Spanish translation: el principio de la meritocracia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meritocratic
Spanish translation:el principio de la meritocracia
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

05:49 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: meritocratic
But it is far more likely that he will go down in history as a man who helped to unravel the meritocratic principle.
delfi
el principio de la meritocracia
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9el principio de la meritocracia
Gustavo Caldas
5principio meritocrático
kelime


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
el principio de la meritocracia


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
1 hr

agree  Fuseila
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Guzmán
4 hrs

agree  Anna Macip
4 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs

agree  Patricia Torres
7 hrs

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
8 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs

agree  Marina56: OK
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principio meritocrático


Explanation:
... El triunfo ante los persas es el principio de la hegemonía ateniense y su ...
ante la ley junto a un "principio meritocrático" para los cargos públicos. ...

igual que principio de meritocracia del colega


kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search