the "spine" of a book.

Spanish translation: el lomo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the "spine" of a book.
Spanish translation:el lomo
Entered by: blucero

15:51 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: the "spine" of a book.
When looking at a book name and point the front cover, the back cover and the SPINE.
blucero
United States
el lomo
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a Paula, Gabriel y a todos los que aportaron su sugerencia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15el lomo
Paula Morabito
5 +8el lomo
gabotrad


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
the
el lomo


Explanation:
saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias a Paula, Gabriel y a todos los que aportaron su sugerencia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Olga!

agree  Beta Cummins: : )
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Beta!

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Lupita!

agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Xen!

agree  Anna Macip
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Anna!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Tere!!!! Todo bien por Panamá? Hoy tenemos Powwow en Bs.As!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
21 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby31!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto!

agree  Gustavo Caldas
40 mins
  -> Gracias, gacaldas!

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Oso!

agree  Marina56: Si, OK
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina56!

agree  Earl Rogers
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Earlrog!

agree  Penelope Ausejo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, pepis!

agree  Julio Torres
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Julio!

agree  colemh
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colemh!

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the
el lomo


Explanation:
el lomo

gabotrad
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
5 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins

agree  Anna Macip
14 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
21 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Penelope Ausejo
2 hrs

agree  colemh
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search