treatment preparedness

Spanish translation: preparación del tratamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treatment preparedness
Spanish translation:preparación del tratamiento
Entered by: Ocean Trans

20:56 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: treatment preparedness
Cooperation within the UN or with NGO etc.:

Cooperating with other UN agencies, UNESCO offices/institutes and civil society networks is an integral part of this proposal. Intentions to collaborate have already been discussed and secured with the Bangkok, BREDA, IBE, Kingston, Santiago and Moscow offices. Work with young people will be done in cooperation with UNFPA, treatment preparedness with WHO, and OVCs with UNICEF.

(Es la traducción de una plantilla de presupuestos para un proyecto contra el sida de la UNESCO. Muchas gracias, colegas.)
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
el estado de preparación del tratamiento
Explanation:
preparedness es estado de preparación aunque me parece que lo que quieren decir es "preparación" directamente.
Selected response from:

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Grading comment
Sí, ésta es la idea. Gracias. Rodrigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5el estado de preparación del tratamiento
Ocean Trans
5 +1preparación para los tratamientos
Irena


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
el estado de preparación del tratamiento


Explanation:
preparedness es estado de preparación aunque me parece que lo que quieren decir es "preparación" directamente.

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sí, ésta es la idea. Gracias. Rodrigo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Macip
3 mins

agree  Egmont
10 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Maria Campo
1 hr

agree  Maria Boschero
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparación para los tratamientos


Explanation:
In the same context-for World Health Org., the reference is in both languages.


    www.gcth-sida.org/pdf/capetown.pdf. www.gcth-sida.org/pdf/capetown.pdf.
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
20 hrs
  -> thanks, Landesman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search