secured

Spanish translation: concertadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secured
Spanish translation:concertadas
Entered by: Rodrigo Ramírez

19:29 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: secured
Cooperation within the UN or with NGO etc.:

Cooperating with other UN agencies, UNESCO offices/institutes and civil society networks is an integral part of this proposal. Intentions to collaborate have already been discussed and secured with the Bangkok, BREDA, IBE, Kingston, Santiago and Moscow offices.
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
concertadas
Explanation:
me parece mas conveniente por el tipo de doc.
Selected response from:

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Luisa! Sí, según el contexto, "concertado" es lo más adecuado. Rodrigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acordadas
Leopoldo Gurman
4concertadas
Luisa Veyán Santana
3 +1garantizadas
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acordadas


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
35 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto! =:)

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias landesman! =:)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garantizadas


Explanation:
o aseguradas.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concertadas


Explanation:
me parece mas conveniente por el tipo de doc.

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Luisa! Sí, según el contexto, "concertado" es lo más adecuado. Rodrigo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search