textbook developer

Spanish translation: elaboradores de textos escolares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:textbook developer
Spanish translation:elaboradores de textos escolares
Entered by: Rodrigo Ramírez

17:13 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: textbook developer
Project description :
HIV/AIDS AND SCHOOLS: Coordinated capacity building of school staff, teacher trainers and textbook developers on a one agreed framework.
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
elaboradores de textos
Explanation:
Una opción...
Selected response from:

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Grading comment
Esta es la más apropiada, sólo agregaría el adjetivo "escolares".
Muchas gracias, Luisa.
Rodrigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1persona encargada de desarrollar libros de texto
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +2autores de libros de texto
Caro Friszman
3 +1elaboradores de textos
Luisa Veyán Santana
4productores de textos escolares
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elaboradores de textos


Explanation:
Una opción...

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Esta es la más apropiada, sólo agregaría el adjetivo "escolares".
Muchas gracias, Luisa.
Rodrigo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autores de libros de texto


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre, espero que sirva.


    www.comie.org.mx/revista/ Pdfs/Carpeta12/12investTem1.pdf
    www.todo-argentina.net/ newsletter/2003/mar/docen/conten.htm
Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: De acuerdo! Muchos saudos
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Matrix! Saludos back

agree  Adriana Casas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AMCG

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productores de textos escolares


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persona encargada de desarrollar libros de texto


Explanation:
los libros no están hechos, así que hay que estudiar el público para quienes van a estar destinados y se escriben de acuerdo a esas circunstancias espécificas.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
53 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search