O-level

Spanish translation: (Título/diploma/certificado elemental de Primer Ciclo)

22:17 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: O-level
O Level (British Education)
Alex Gibert
Germany
Spanish translation:(Título/diploma/certificado elemental de Primer Ciclo)
Explanation:
O level:short for ordinary level.

ordinary level (in the UK except Scotland) the lower of the two main levels of the GCE examination.

GCE A level, = baccalauréat m.

gce (General Certificate of Education): (British) secondary school examination, British public exam taken in various subjects especially taken around the age 16 (was in effect before 1988)
GCE O level, = brevet élémentaire du premier cycle(lower secondary school years)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-21 12:44:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me refiero al certificado que se obtenía al terminar el primer ciclo o nivel de la escuela secundaria en el Reino Unido a los 16 años aproximadamente. El \"Advanced Level\"(A-level) se obtenía a los 18 años. Puse entre paréntesis una posible traducción acorde con el sistema de enseñanza inglés. Aunque ese certificado puede corresponder a nuestra título de graduado en educación secundaria(E.S.O) actual, no es exactamente lo mismo. Creo que se debe dejar el título en inglés y añadir, bien entre paréntesis o a pie de página,una posible traducción y/o explicación del título en cuestión. Viene muy bien explicado en estas páginas:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:TmhFcRBnIQwJ:www.britis...

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=wfbdo1kl36gv?...

Y este interesante link sobre la educación en Europa:
http://www.eurydice.org/Eurybase/frameset_eurybase.html

Selected response from:

María Asuncion Montes Granada
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certificado de la ESO
Beth M F Garcia
4 -1(Título/diploma/certificado elemental de Primer Ciclo)
María Asuncion Montes Granada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o-level
certificado de la ESO


Explanation:
Ordinary levels, examen escolar a los 16 anos. Ya no existen, ahora son los GCSE.
Estos examenes son a la misma edad que el fin de la ESO y antes que el bachillerato en Espana.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-20 13:03:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I DISAGREE with Asuncions respone and the points awarded to her. Primer ciclo is the first 8 years of school until the age of 13.

\"Al primer nivel podrán acceder los alumnos que se encuentren en posesión del Certificado de Estudios Primarios, título de Graduado Escolar, Certificado de Escolaridad, o Primer Ciclo de la Enseñanza Secundaria Obligatoria.\"

Read any of these links:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=certificado primer ciclo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-20 13:03:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And as you can see, Asuncion agreed with my answer if not with they way it was presented.


    Reference: http://www.easyexpat.com/madrid_es/escuelas_sistema-escolar....
Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> cheers!

agree  Hellen
7 hrs
  -> cheers!

neutral  Irena: es así, pero las cualificaciones se dejan en el original con una nota en parentesis "equivalente a c.de ESO"
9 hrs

neutral  margaret caulfield: Agree with Irena 100%
12 hrs

neutral  María Asuncion Montes Granada: Agree with Irena.
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
o-level
(Título/diploma/certificado elemental de Primer Ciclo)


Explanation:
O level:short for ordinary level.

ordinary level (in the UK except Scotland) the lower of the two main levels of the GCE examination.

GCE A level, = baccalauréat m.

gce (General Certificate of Education): (British) secondary school examination, British public exam taken in various subjects especially taken around the age 16 (was in effect before 1988)
GCE O level, = brevet élémentaire du premier cycle(lower secondary school years)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-21 12:44:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me refiero al certificado que se obtenía al terminar el primer ciclo o nivel de la escuela secundaria en el Reino Unido a los 16 años aproximadamente. El \"Advanced Level\"(A-level) se obtenía a los 18 años. Puse entre paréntesis una posible traducción acorde con el sistema de enseñanza inglés. Aunque ese certificado puede corresponder a nuestra título de graduado en educación secundaria(E.S.O) actual, no es exactamente lo mismo. Creo que se debe dejar el título en inglés y añadir, bien entre paréntesis o a pie de página,una posible traducción y/o explicación del título en cuestión. Viene muy bien explicado en estas páginas:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:TmhFcRBnIQwJ:www.britis...

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=wfbdo1kl36gv?...

Y este interesante link sobre la educación en Europa:
http://www.eurydice.org/Eurybase/frameset_eurybase.html




    Reference: http://babylon.com
María Asuncion Montes Granada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beth M F Garcia: see my notes
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search