icebreaker

Spanish translation: actividad para romper el hielo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:icebreaker
Spanish translation:actividad para romper el hielo
Entered by: Caro Friszman

14:34 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: icebreaker
in the context of warming up for the discussion of a specific topic.
Carmen Flores
actividad para romper el hielo
Explanation:
Se escucha más esta frase, creo yo.
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15actividad para romper el hielo
Caro Friszman
4 +2rompehielos
aykon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rompehielos


Explanation:
not only literal

aykon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: It's also used.
1 min

agree  Hemuss
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
actividad para romper el hielo


Explanation:
Se escucha más esta frase, creo yo.


    Reference: http://www.parlo.com/es/teachers/materials/index_es.asp
    Reference: http://www.fe.ccoo.es/sallab/02_dia_int_sida_manual.pdf
Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
1 min
  -> Gracias, Eva

agree  Ana Brassara
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Lupita

agree  TransMark
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Innova

agree  Walter Landesman
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Iandesman

agree  Andrea Horen
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Begoña Escorihuela
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Begoña

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

agree  purificaci
49 mins
  -> Gracias, purificaci

agree  RebeW
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebe

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Susana Betti
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Marina56: Si, por ejemplo se dice, quien va a Romper el Hielo en esta charla, conversación, momento particular, etc. Suerte
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search