International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

HAS MET THE PROFICIENCY REQUIREMENTS

Spanish translation: ha cumplido con los requisitos de aptitud/competencia/habilidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has met proficiency requirements
Spanish translation:ha cumplido con los requisitos de aptitud/competencia/habilidad
Entered by: Oso (X)

04:49 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION
English term or phrase: HAS MET THE PROFICIENCY REQUIREMENTS
SCHOOL DIPLOMA
AMANDA
ha cumplido con los requisitos de aptitud/competencia/habilidad
Explanation:
Una manera de decirlo.
Seguro que hay otras más.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 04:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proficiency (nombre) habilidad, destreza, competencia: he shows proficiency in mathematics, muestra un buen nivel en matemáticas
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

competencia
(Del lat. competenti<breve>a; cf. competente).
2. f. Pericia, aptitud, idoneidad para hacer algo o intervenir en un asunto determinado.
DRAE©

Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
muchas gracias es lo que neecesito
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ha cumplido con los requisitos de aptitud/competencia/habilidad
Oso (X)
5 +1ha alcanzado las exigencias de aptitud
Fabricio Castillo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ha cumplido con los requisitos de aptitud/competencia/habilidad


Explanation:
Una manera de decirlo.
Seguro que hay otras más.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 04:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proficiency (nombre) habilidad, destreza, competencia: he shows proficiency in mathematics, muestra un buen nivel en matemáticas
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

competencia
(Del lat. competenti<breve>a; cf. competente).
2. f. Pericia, aptitud, idoneidad para hacer algo o intervenir en un asunto determinado.
DRAE©



Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964
Grading comment
muchas gracias es lo que neecesito

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hinara: de acuerdo
6 mins
  -> Hola Hilda, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Graciela Guzman
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Graciela ¶:^)

agree  Gustavo Caldas
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gacr ¶:^)

agree  Deschant
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Eva ¶:^)

agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman ¶:^)

agree  Irena
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Irena ¶:^)

agree  felizfeliz
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, felizfeliz ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> ¡Un millón de gracias osunas, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  blucero
15 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias y saludos, blucero ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha alcanzado las exigencias de aptitud


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search