SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

Spanish translation: director del sistema escolar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
Spanish translation:director del sistema escolar
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

05:23 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION
English term or phrase: SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
school diploma
AMANDA
director del sistema escolar
Explanation:
En Nueva York le llaman canciller.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
gracias esto me sirve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3superintendente de (las) escuelas
Oso (X)
4 +1director del sistema escolar
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1director de escuelas / encargado o supervisor de las escuelas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Superintendencia escolar
Maria Milagros Del Cid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superintendente de (las) escuelas


Explanation:
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 05:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... El Dr. Robert G. Smith, ***Superintendente de las Escuelas*** Públicas de Arlington, anunció hoy un plan para recuperar los días de clase perdidos por causa ...\"
www.arlington.k12.va.us/SCR/ news/0203/022103_makeupproposal-sp.shtml

\"...Proceso de Consolidacion Escolar 2005-06 - ... Puedo atestiguar el hecho de que nada es más crítico para el futuro de nuestro distrito. Atentamente, Don Iglesias ***Superintendente de Escuelas*** ...\"
www.sjusd.k12.ca.us/News/Consolidation/ Consolidation-Letter-Span.html

Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y buen día a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman ¶:^)

agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi es por el Noreste de los USA
725 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superintendent of schools
director de escuelas / encargado o supervisor de las escuelas


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superintendent of schools
director del sistema escolar


Explanation:
En Nueva York le llaman canciller.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
gracias esto me sirve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superintendent of schools
Superintendencia escolar


Explanation:
Pienso que el el caso de un diploma yo diría mas bien la superintendencia escolar ya que se refiere a una institución que otorga el diploma mas que a una persona en particular (dependiendo del contexto). Hope it helps !


    Reference: http://www.kern.org/
Maria Milagros Del Cid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search