International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

counterargument

Spanish translation: argumentos en contra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counterargument
Spanish translation:argumentos en contra
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

20:14 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: counterargument
It’s important to note that a good editiorial or persuasive composition anticipates and addresses reader concerns and counterarguments
InGoodSpanish
argumentos en contra
Explanation:
...preve y atiende los asuntos del lector y argumentos en contra.
Selected response from:

Arturo Delgado
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contraargumento
LFQ
5argumentos en contra
Arturo Delgado
5réplicas/observaciones/opiniones en contrario/oposiciones
Maria Belen
4contraréplica
C. Aaron Palomino
4opiniones opuestas
Mónica Guzmán
3contra alegato y defensa
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contraargumento


Explanation:
lase: 31) ARGUMENTO IV E´PIARGUMENTO, CONTRAARGUMENTO Y ANTIARGUMENTO. ...
relaciones entre Argumento, Epiargumento, Contraargumento y Antiargumento. ...


    Reference: http://www.uflo.edu.ar/curso_extension/act04/programa202.htm
LFQ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta: Sí, contraargumentos. está en plural
12 mins

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réplicas/observaciones/opiniones en contrario/oposiciones


Explanation:
anticipar y atender las inquietudes y réplicas del lector.

Saludos

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opiniones opuestas


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-21 20:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opiniones que se oponen a la argumentación principal.

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
argumentos en contra


Explanation:
...preve y atiende los asuntos del lector y argumentos en contra.

Arturo Delgado
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contraréplica


Explanation:
Síntesis
... Plaza de la Democracia - Réplica y Contraréplica - Posdata. - Plaza pública
Indicador político Contrapuntos Empresa Por la espiral Conversaciones ...
www.sintesisdigital.com.mx/replica.php?id=175 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Enrique Dussel y el tercer criterio epistemológico de demarcación ...
Debate - Marxismo y epistemología: Enrique Dussel y el tercer criterio epistemológico
de demarcación: Contraréplica Autor: Ariel Germán Petruccelli ...
www.herramienta.com.ar/modules.php?op=modload& name=News&file=article&sid=185 - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares

TOPPCA c. SUTRATOPPCA
... contraréplica que a bien tengan las partes presentar, de entrevistas ...
El acto de réplica y de contraréplica se llevaría a cabo en Puerto Ordaz, ...
www.zur2.com/objetivos/senvenez/laudo.htm - 104k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ultimas noticias de ADEPA
... Contrareplica: "¿Quién tiene mala memoria". Esta contrareplica no ha sido
publicada. 29 de agosto de 2002, Articulo de opinión: "Malas maneras" sobre el ...
www.inicia.es/de/adepa/Ultimas_noticias.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares



C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contra alegato y defensa


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search