stressed praying

Spanish translation: destacó / dió enfasis a / hizo incapié en

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stressed
Spanish translation:destacó / dió enfasis a / hizo incapié en
Entered by: Coral Getino

01:38 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / history
English term or phrase: stressed praying
From a history textbook:

"Another cultural movement, the Great Awakening, stressed praying and an emotional union with God"

FYI, I translated "emotional union" as "relación personal" because I think a literal translation sounds too strange, but let me know if you think that's wrong. So far I have "Otro movimiento, el “Great Awakening”, puso énfasis sobre el rezar y lograr una relación personal con Diós". I'm not at all sure about "el rezar".

Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Carolingua
United States
destacó / dió enfasis a / hizo incapié en la oración
Explanation:
y la unión emocional con Dios.
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Terminé usando "dió enfasis a la oración...". ¡Muchas gracias por todas las opciones!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3destacó / dió enfasis a / hizo incapié en la oración
Coral Getino
5 +3hacía hincapié en
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4profundizaba en la oración
Otilia Acosta
4recalcó la oración.
Esther Hermida
4fomentó la oración
mirta
3acentúo
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
destacó / dió enfasis a / hizo incapié en la oración


Explanation:
y la unión emocional con Dios.


Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Terminé usando "dió enfasis a la oración...". ¡Muchas gracias por todas las opciones!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Walter Landesman
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fomentó la oración


Explanation:
Suerte!

Mirta :)

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hacía hincapié en


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day 54 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recalcó la oración.


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Me parece bien la 'relación personal'. También: una relación unificadora con Dios.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profundizaba en la oración


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acentúo


Explanation:
OK, I'll join the frey!

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search