high school students

Spanish translation: estudiantes de secundaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high school students
Spanish translation:estudiantes de secundaria
Entered by: Carolingua

14:22 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / history
English term or phrase: high school students
From a history workbook task:

"You have been asked to create a chart for a history book that will be read by *high school students*."

This book is aimed at high school students (grades 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th--roughly corresponding to ages 15-18) in public high schools in the United States. It is being translated into Spanish for Hispanic students in the United States.

I am confused because some people say "high school" is "preparatoria" and some say it is "secundaria". I myself have always thought of it as "secundaria" ("preparatoria" sounds like "prep school"--some students go to a special prep school but most go to regular public school).
Carolingua
United States
estudiantes de secundaria
Explanation:
va bien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-22 14:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de escuela secundaria
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Thanks very much...this was difficult to sort out, but all the comments really helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14estudiantes de secundaria
Gustavo Caldas
4 +2estudiantes de instituto
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2estudiantes de "high school" (años escolares de 9o a 12o)
GoodWords
5Estudiantes de preparatoria
blucero
5Estudiantes de bachillerato
Alejandra Vega
4alumnos de la escuela superior
margaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estudiantes de instituto


Explanation:
En España. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-22 14:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien: Estudiantes de Bachillerato

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
5 mins
  -> gracias Marcelo

agree  Alejandra Vega: Si es un texto para hispano-parlantes, creo que la traducción correcta es Bachillearto, ya que en muchos países la secundaria solamente abarca los tres años siguientes a la primaria, por lo que alumnos de 15-18 años ya no forman parte de ella.
4 hrs
  -> gracias Quimera

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
estudiantes de secundaria


Explanation:
va bien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-22 14:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de escuela secundaria

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks very much...this was difficult to sort out, but all the comments really helped me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire
3 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Walter Landesman
4 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Ana Brassara
4 mins
  -> ; )

neutral  GoodWords: Depends on the country; Mexicans will understand "secundaria" as grades 7-9. Moreover, since the students are studying in Spanish, they are likely to be the less "Americanized" ones, so they will be more likely to retain the usage of their home country.
4 mins
  -> that's true, in Colombia we say estudiantes de bachillerato, but I know that in the US, "secundaria" is used the most

agree  Deschant
25 mins
  -> ; )

agree  daviniact
44 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Chutzpahtic (X): I reckon this answer encapsulates the meaning for the whole of the Hispanic community, since as Caro argues, the target readership is not just of Mexican origin.
46 mins
  -> ; )

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: En Panamá, por lo menos, secundaria va de 1er. año (viene después del 6o. grado de primaria) hasta 6to. año. 6 años de primaria (grade school) y 6 años de secundaria (high school).
1 hr
  -> ; )

agree  angela vicent
1 hr
  -> ; )

agree  Marta Bianchi: Sí, o de la escuela secundaria. Saludos
1 hr
  -> ; ) sí, ver mi nota...

agree  Katty Ossa
2 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> ; )

neutral  Alejandra Vega: A pesar de todo, creo que generalizarlo como "secundaria" es un error, pues en muchos países la educación secundaria no es para personas mayores de 15 años.
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Si, pero depende del país.
5 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  Marina56: Si, OK. En Argentina y en muchos paises de latinoaméerica es la educación secundaria y la llamamos "Secundario"
1 day 5 hrs
  -> ; )

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estudiantes de "high school" (años escolares de 9o a 12o)


Explanation:
This is one possible solution, since the variety of answers shows how problematical using a Spanish term is. Bachillerato is the best equivalent to high school... except that in some countries it means a university degree instead of a high school diploma. "Secundaria" sounds like a quick and easy equivalent to "high school" except that in some countries (including Mexico, where many of the target readers are from), it means 7th to 9th grade only. "Preparatoria" is the equivalent to "high school" to Mexicans, except that those who have learnt about American schools may equate it, as you suggest, to Amerian prep schools.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aykon: seems like the best option to me in order not to confuse "real" mexicans and chicanos with 'preparatoria'
22 mins

agree  Jaime Oriard: podría ser "estudiantes del 9o al 12o grado"
2 hrs
  -> Es lo más neutral.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alumnos de la escuela superior


Explanation:
Tal vez esto cubra el término para Méjico y otros países latinos.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: Aplaudo la creatividad de esta solución, pero hay un pequeño problema, en México , al high school la designan "medio superior" para distinguirla del nivel superior que son estudios posteriores a ésa (universities, technical colleges, etc.)
32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estudiantes de bachillerato


Explanation:
Si el texto está dirigido a lectores hispano-parlantes, la opción de "secundaria" es errónea pues se habla de personas de 15-18 años. Los estudiantes de secundaria en muchos países no pasan los 14 años.
Para que sea una traducción apropiada para todos los países, se debe tomar en cuenta los sistemas de educación.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estudiantes de preparatoria


Explanation:
Aunque en México la secundaria es de tres años y la preparatoria es de 3 años. Pudiera ser un equivalente. Mis clientes son mexicanos viviendo en California y es de la manera que mejor identifican la equivalencia de estudios. Espero que te sirva mi sugerencia. ¡Mucha suerte!

blucero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search