International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

chart (please see context)

Spanish translation: gráfico / infografía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chart (please see context)
Spanish translation:gráfico / infografía
Entered by: Carolingua

14:29 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / history
English term or phrase: chart (please see context)
High school students are being asked to do a project for a history class. This is the task they have to do:

"You have been asked by a publishing company to create a *chart* for a history book that will be read by high school students. The subject of the chart is colonial life in the. Your chart will include written information and visuals under the headings of Family Life, Immigrants, Africans, and Cultural Movements. Under each heading, you will include information on the economic, cultural, and social factors that contributed to life in colonial America. You will also include visual elements to make your chart more appealing. Visuals may include drawings or graphs. You will present your chart on poster board."

Also, they have been told that the purpose of this project is for them to "gain experience in organizing information in *chart form* and to summarize the issues affecting colonial life in the 1700s".

I have been torn about how to translate "chart". I have considered "diagrama", "ilustración", "gráfica", or "cartelera". I like "cartelera" except that is the translation for "bulletin board" and what they are asked to, although it ends up being in the format of a bulletin board, is pedagogically intended to help them organize/display factual information in an abstract/visual format in which the elements are interrelated in a logical way...not teach them how to make a bulletin board where everything is just pasted together...do you see my dilemma?

Please tell me what you think fits this context best!
Carolingua
United States
gráfico / infografía
Explanation:
A mí me gusta el término "infografía", como integración de elementos verbales y visuales para comunicar o instruir. La única pega que le veo es que tal vez esté demasiado asociado al mundo de la prensa. La misma idea se puede expresar con "gráfico" (aquí en Espana se suele oir "gráfico" y no "gráfica").
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Me gusto mucho la opción de "gráfico" en este contexto. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gráfico / infografía
Deschant
5cartel
Katty Ossa
4 +1cuadro (not as in "framed picture", of course)
Gustavo Caldas
4gráfico / diagrama cronológico
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gráfico / infografía


Explanation:
A mí me gusta el término "infografía", como integración de elementos verbales y visuales para comunicar o instruir. La única pega que le veo es que tal vez esté demasiado asociado al mundo de la prensa. La misma idea se puede expresar con "gráfico" (aquí en Espana se suele oir "gráfico" y no "gráfica").


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:RBSKtAOhQJEJ:www.ull.es...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Me gusto mucho la opción de "gráfico" en este contexto. ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire
0 min
  -> Gracias, Natalia

agree  margaret caulfield: gráfico
9 mins
  -> Gracias, margaret

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: me quedo con infografía, saludos!!!!!!!!!!!
17 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby, a mí también me gusta mucho este término

agree  daviniact: gráfico
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Davinia

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel

agree  Marina56: Estoy de acuerdo con gráfico e infografía en Argentina lo llamamos "Lámina" que es lo que preparan los maestros para dar sus clases o gráfico de presentación. Suerte
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina, muy interesante la explicación

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuadro (not as in "framed picture", of course)


Explanation:
me imagino que depende del país de procedencia de cada traductor, pero a mí me suena bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melina Cazabat
11 mins
  -> ; )

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gráfico / diagrama cronológico


Explanation:
Para mostrar eventos pasados de acuerdo a fechas que se dieron.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartel


Explanation:
asi es como lo llamabamos en mi colegio...............
suerte

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search