weekly language arts support group

Spanish translation: grupo semanal de apoyo de lengua y literatura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weekly language arts support group
Spanish translation:grupo semanal de apoyo de lengua y literatura
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

15:40 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: weekly language arts support group
Es un texto que habla de cómo se enseña a escribir en los primeros grados. Yo creo que se refiere a que los maestros hacen reuniones en las que tratan distintos temas que se relacionan como métodos, ejercicios, etc...
¿Alguien sabe si en castellano existe algún nombre para esto?
Muchísimas gracias
Mari
grupo semanal de apoyo de lengua y literatura
Explanation:
Language Arts = lengua y literatura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-22 16:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una versión más larga sería

grupo semanal de apoyo para los estudios/la enseñanza de lengua y literatura


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-22 16:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] BENJAMIN FRANKLIN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BARCELONA, SPAIN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... English and Language Arts. (Inglés). Pre-Mathematics. (. Pre-Matemáticas ...
Lengua Castellana y Literatura. Spanish as a Foreign Language ...
www.bfis.org/aboutbfis/02/prgstudies.pdf - Similar pages

LENGUA Y LITERATURA INGLESA I
Subject: Lengua y Literatura Inglesa I ... One third of the sessions will focus
on British Civilization and everyday English language with the purpose to ...
www.ua.es/dfing/estudios/programas/human1.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DDDuuuaaalllLLLaaannn ggguuuaaagggeee ( ( ( EEEnnngggllliiissshhh ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... arts are taught in Spanish, while English language arts, social studies and other
... inscribirse en clases avanzadas de lengua y literatura hispana. ...
www.arlington.k12.va.us/instruct/ foreign_lang/pimm/span_partial_imm-final.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grupo semanal de apoyo de lengua y literatura
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4grupo de apoyo semanal al área de lengua y literatura
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grupo semanal de apoyo de lengua y literatura


Explanation:
Language Arts = lengua y literatura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-22 16:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una versión más larga sería

grupo semanal de apoyo para los estudios/la enseñanza de lengua y literatura


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-22 16:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] BENJAMIN FRANKLIN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BARCELONA, SPAIN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... English and Language Arts. (Inglés). Pre-Mathematics. (. Pre-Matemáticas ...
Lengua Castellana y Literatura. Spanish as a Foreign Language ...
www.bfis.org/aboutbfis/02/prgstudies.pdf - Similar pages

LENGUA Y LITERATURA INGLESA I
Subject: Lengua y Literatura Inglesa I ... One third of the sessions will focus
on British Civilization and everyday English language with the purpose to ...
www.ua.es/dfing/estudios/programas/human1.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DDDuuuaaalllLLLaaannn ggguuuaaagggeee ( ( ( EEEnnngggllliiissshhh ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... arts are taught in Spanish, while English language arts, social studies and other
... inscribirse en clases avanzadas de lengua y literatura hispana. ...
www.arlington.k12.va.us/instruct/ foreign_lang/pimm/span_partial_imm-final.pdf - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta

agree  Ana Brassara
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupo de apoyo semanal al área de lengua y literatura


Explanation:
el apoyo en grupos ordinarios, preferentemente en las áreas de Lengua Castellana
... de ocho horas semanales de atención educativa en el grupo de apoyo. ...
www.madrid.org/dat_oeste/compensatoria.htm - 81k

un grupo especial en las Áreas de Lengua Castellana y Literatura y de Matemáticas
... Apoyo de una hora semanal al grupo 3E en el Área de Ciencias de la ...
www.jccm.es/educacion/educar/num_15/curso10.html - 24k


Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search