Ph, D

Spanish translation: Doctorado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ph.D.
Spanish translation:Doctorado
Entered by: GoodWords

19:46 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION
English term or phrase: Ph, D
DIPLOMA
AMANDA
Ph.D.
Explanation:
Doctorate.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
When we look for a question we have to say the target language,and what language we start with, so it was'nt a matter of Oso "gessing" Elena.
Thank you again Oso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Philosophiae Doctor, Doctor of Philosophy
Elena Petelos
5Doctorado
Coral Getino
4 +1Ph.D equivale al Doctorado (en México)
Oso (X)
3 +1Philosophiae Doctor (Doctor of Philosophy)
Kirill Semenov
4Ph.D.
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ph, d
Ph.D.


Explanation:
Doctorate.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
When we look for a question we have to say the target language,and what language we start with, so it was'nt a matter of Oso "gessing" Elena.
Thank you again Oso.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ph.D equivale al Doctorado (en México)


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marcelo ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ph, d
Philosophiae Doctor (Doctor of Philosophy)


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ph, d
Philosophiae Doctor, Doctor of Philosophy


Explanation:
Ph.D.
The preferred form for Ph.D. is to say a person holds a doctorate in (name their field of specialty). Second best is to say doctor's degree. Abbreviations and Post-nominals ... Ph.D. Doctor of Philosophy (from the Latin
Philosophiae Doctor). Q, QC, Queen's Counsel ...
http://www.lieutenantgovernor.ab.ca/aoe/bio/abbrev.htm


    Reference: http://www.cmu.edu/styleguide/abbreviations.html#phd
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ph, d
Doctorado


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-22 19:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si va seguido de un nombre, sería \"doctor(a)\" como por ejemplo

John Smith, Ph.D = Dr. John Smith



Universidad Virtual, ITESM - [ Translate this page ]... El Doctorado en Innovación Educativa es un programa único en su género, que busca desde una perspectiva multidisciplinaria contribuir a generar ...
www.ruv.itesm.mx/portal/promocion/oe/d/dite/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Estudios de doctorado en EE.UU. - [ Translate this page ]Estudios de doctorado en EE.UU. ... Estudios de doctorado en EE.UU. José María González Computer Science Division 387 Soda Hall, #1776 ...
www.cs.berkeley.edu/~chema/ becas/doctorado/doctorado.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Doctorado en Estudios Americanos - [ Translate this page ]Profesores, estudiantes, cursos presentados, biblioteca y publicaciones del centro.
lauca.usach.cl/doctamer/html/inicio.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search