SENIOR STANDING

Spanish translation: Estudiante del último curso o de gran prestigio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SENIOR STANDING
Spanish translation:Estudiante del último curso o de gran prestigio
Entered by: Marina56

21:30 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION
English term or phrase: SENIOR STANDING
SCHOOL TRANSCRIPT
AMANDA
Estudiante del último curso o de gran prestigio
Explanation:
En USA Senior es el estudiante del último curso.Es una interpretación. Suerte
Selected response from:

Marina56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Estudiante del último curso o de gran prestigio
Marina56
5con estatus de estudiante de cuarto ano
Marcelo González
5cuarto ano de universidad
Lori_A
3 -1posición oficial mas antigua
posada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senior standing
cuarto ano de universidad


Explanation:
quiere decir que esta en el nivel de estudiantes que han estado 4 anos o mas en la universidad

Lori_A
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marybro: in the US...this varies widely by school /with advanced placement credits and testing...some are "seniors" in the 3rd year Senior standing - Completion of 90 credits of work
1 hr

neutral  Marcelo González: it's in a little more than this, specifically having completed the 90 (or so) credits (depending on the school) of coursework
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
senior standing
posición oficial mas antigua


Explanation:
o posición oficial de mas alto rango

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo González: un estudiante puede tener antiguidad, pero poco creditos (en el sistema US) y, por ende, un estatus oficial inferior , como el de "sophmore" o "junior".
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senior standing
con estatus de estudiante de cuarto ano


Explanation:
"Senior standing" is not automatically conferred on having simply been at a given university for three years, as students who study "part-time" (that is, those taking fewer than 12 credits in the US system), will not usually have "senior standing" in their fourth year (as would those students who study "full-time"). (Note: This may not only apply to university, but also to high school students, at least here in the US.)

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 638

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior standing
Estudiante del último curso o de gran prestigio


Explanation:
En USA Senior es el estudiante del último curso.Es una interpretación. Suerte

Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz: del ultimo curso es mejor porque puede o no corresponder a cuatro ano y en muchos casos es menos o mas.
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Nos encontramos en el sito, OK?

agree  Marcelo González: Muy bien. Si "de gran prestigio" se usa en UK, perfecto. De "ultimo ano" tambien esta bien.
4 days
  -> Marcelo el disagree es por mi traducción?, porque yo puse "De gran prestigio" como segunda opción porque la primera es la que se usa en UK y la segunda en USA, es OK lo que decis y gracias por tu comentario. Suerte




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search